STONY AWARDS

STONY AWARDS

The 46th Annual Stony Awards were held on Sunday, October 6, 2019.
Congrats to ALL of our awards winners!
THANK YOU on an amazing season!

2018-19 Stony Award Winners

Youth Acting Awards

Best Youth Actor in a Play
MICHAEL SENDEJO
The Adventures of Nate the Great

Best Youth Actress in a Play
LUCY CHAMBERS
Miracle on 34th Street

Best Featured Youth Actor in a Play
COOPER CAMPBELL
The Adventures of Nate the Great

Best Featured Youth Actress in a Play
BELLA SWAN
The Adventures of Nate the Great

Best Youth Cameo Performance in a Play
ELLIOT HARATINE
Miracle on 34th Street

Best Youth Actor in a Musical
MAXTON SIMS
Junie B. Jones the Musical JR.

Best Youth Actress in a Musical
KYLIE KIMBALL
Junie B. Jones the Musical JR.

Best Featured Youth Actor in a Musical
BRENT KIRKLAND
Junie B. Jones the Musical JR.

Best Featured Youth Actress in a Musical
LYLA GONZALEZ
Junie B. Jones the Musical JR.

Best Youth Cameo Performance in a Musical
ALLESSANDRA GONZALEZ
Junie B. Jones the Musical JR


Adult Acting Awards

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
ERIC BERG
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
JENNIFER ENGLER
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
AUSTIN RAY BECK
The Magical City of Oz

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
DARON COCKERELL
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
SETH NELSON
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Featured Actor in a Play
GREG PHILLIPS
A Few Good Men

Best Featured Actor in a Play
SEAN MASSEY
A Few Good Men

Best Featured Actress in a Play
OLIVIA CINQUEPALMI
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
JAN ROETON
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
RODNEY HONEYCUTT
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Cameo Performance in a Play
ERIC HELSEL
Miracle on 34th Street

Best Cameo Performance in a Musical
ALEXANDRA KOENEKE NEARY
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Choreography
DAWN CONLEY PREJEAN
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Costume Design
JANICE PENNINGTON
The Magical City of Oz

Best Director of a Play
MEGAN HARATINE
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Director of a Musical
STEVEN D. MORRIS
9 to 5 The Musical

Best Lighting Design
BRYAN STEVENSON
Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Best Musical Direction
DON POWERS
The Magical City of Oz

Best Properties Design
ROBIN DOTSON
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Scenic Artist
ANGIE GLOVER
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Scenic Design
KEVIN BROWN
Brighton Beach Memoirs

Best Sound Design
BILL EICKENLOFF
Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Best Stage Management
REBECCA RICKEY
A Few Good Men

Best Play
BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS
directed by Megan Haratine

Best Musical
9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL
directed by Steven D. Morris


FAN FAVORITE – FEMALE
Jenna Anderson

FAN FAVORITE – MALE
Eugene Chandler

Special Awards

President’s Award
Dr. Richard Urso

Guild Volunteer of the Year
Teri Johns

Guild Rising Star
Glenda and Truman Thompson

Melanie Goodwin Outstanding Youth Award
Owen McGilberry

Sponsor of the Year
Prince Lebanese Grill

Community Shining Star
Penske Truck Rental

Corporate Partner of the Year
Performing Ads Company / Greg Heitzman

Above & Beyond Award
Robin Vaughn

Technical Excellence Award
Bryan Stevenson